5.07.2015

The Insane Inflatable 5K Race

^^Our Insane Inflatable 5K Conquering Crew: Aaron, Amy, Me, and Bron^^

Last weekend we headed to Boise with some friends to participate in what was aptly named, The Insane Inflatable 5K Race.  Think adult-sized bounce house obstacles with a bit of running in between.  It was a blast!  Sooo much fun.  And nobody in our group fell flat on their faces.  Yay!  (Although the guys did get a few minor rubber burns.  We girls were smart and wore long sleeves.  Ha!)  I think my favorite obstacle was the crashed airplane.  The guys cherry bombed it down the slide and Amy and I jumped together right after.  What a rush!

So without further ado, a combination of silly iPhone and race official professional photos to document:    

^^Getting all geared up at the starting line.  Nice photo bomb, Bron!  Haha.^^
^^Impersonating a pair of teenage girls we saw spend a full ten minutes making faces at their phones on a selfie stick.  I think we look even better!^^
^^Short little Amy almost got stranded behind a giant tube.  But she used her insane climbing skillz and got herself up!^^
^^Bron showing off some leg.  Oooh, la-la!^^
^^Our participation medals and t-shirts.  The race was way more fun than it was something to actually be proud of accomplishing.  Haha.^^

After the race, we all agreed we'd jump back in and do it all over again if we could--or at least go play on our favorite obstacles!  We stopped at R.E.I. to make an exchange and played way too long with all their cool outdoor gear.  Then it was finally time for lunch!  We celebrated Amy's birthday with a giant meal PLUS dessert at Tucano's.  Ugh, I think we all rolled out.  A three mile run does not in any way justify how much we ate, but a birthday certainly does!  Thanks for having a birthday, Amy!  And thanks for inviting us along to party hard.  We feel so lucky to have a pair of friends like you guys.  It was a fabulous Saturday.

Also, a giant thank you to my mom who babysat and played with Jed and Levi.  They had a blast of a day at Grandma's house and can't wait to visit again.  What am I talking about?  I can't wait to visit again.  I love our late night talks, Mom.  Plus, summer is almost here.  The zoo and splash park, here we come!    
   
^^Trying on some toasty warm marshmallow coats at R.E.I.  You know, the ones that only cost $250 on the clearance rack.  Ha!^^

5 comments:

  1. That looks like so much fun! That's my kind of 5k.

    ReplyDelete
  2. That looks so awesome. Congrats on your 5k!

    ReplyDelete
  3. K that picture of you and Bron making fun of teenage girls made me die laughing! I need to run that race. It looks so fun!

    ReplyDelete
  4. Oh my gosh, that race looks so amazing! My husband and I are doing a mud run next month, but I think an inflatable race looks way more fun!

    ReplyDelete
  5. How fun!! Now that's one 5K race I would love to enter!! I love all the silly pics!

    ReplyDelete

I love hearing from you! Your little notes make my day.